Wednesday, September 14, 2011

Read Your Own Books Readathon

It's been a while since I've participated in a readathon, and I love this one cuz it forces me to ignore my library books and such.

My goals are to finish as many of my my "currently-reading" on Goodreads, which are:

JRR Tolkien: A Biography by Humphrey Carpenter (finished)-Excellent, suspenseful biography!
The Amulet of Samarkand by Jonathon Stroud (finished)
The Gathering Storm by Robert Jordan (finished)- I cried. Yeah whatever.
Idylls of the King and a Selection of Poems by Tennyson (finished) - So sexist, but good poetry!
The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales
First Among Sequels by Jasper Fforde
X-Wing: Iron Fist by Aaron Allston

I probably won't get to all of those, so the top three are my shortlist. :)

Snacks:

vats of A&W Root Beer
tortilla chips and salsa
apple slices
Chips Ahoy *Chunky*

Reading Area:

Pretty much anywhere, but most likely my bed or the living room couch. :) I don't notice my surroundings much when I'm in a book, so.....kinda irrelevant.

Update (Saturday):
I dunno why but I am completely uninterested in The Amulet of Samarkand. So I'm working on Tennyson instead.

Update (Sunday):
I figured out my page count so far: 576. Not much, really, but I'm pleased so far anyway. I'm going to do my best to finish "Amulet" today but I have some social things going on so we will see!

5 comments:

Jasmine Stairs said...

You're going to try to read Robert Jordan? Good Luck with that...

Jasmine Stairs said...

I mean seriously, good luck. :D

Bahnree said...

I have less than 200 pages left? At one of the last readathons I did, I read the entirety of Knife of Dreams. So there you are. ^_^

GABY said...

Good luck!

Whitney said...

A Tolkien biography would be really interesting. I hope you're having a great time with your read-a-thon!